COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] irresistibly to a conclusion.’” Hudson, 265 Va. at 514, 578 S.E.2d at 786 (quoting Derr v.
-5-
Commonwealth, 242 Va. 413, 425, 410 S.E.2d 662, 669 (1991)). “The issue upon appellate
review is not whether ‘there is some evidence to support’ [the] hypotheses [deduced at trial].”
Id. at 513, 578 S.E.2d at 785. Rather, “[t]he issue is whether a reasonable [fact finder], upon
consideration of all the evidence, could have rejected [appellant’s] theories in his defense and
found him guilty of [malicious wounding] beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
Code § 18.2-51 states that “[i]f any person maliciously shoot[s], stab[s], cut[s], or
wound[s] any person or by any means cause[s] him bodily injury, with the intent to maim,
disfigure, disable, or kill,” he is guilty of malicious wounding.” Malicious wounding requires
both intent and malice. Williams v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 240, 253 n.3, 767 S.E.2d 252,
259 n.3 (2015). “Malice inheres in the doing of a wrongful act intentionally, or without just
cause or excuse, or as a result of ill will.