COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 204 Va. 24, 33, 129 S.E.2d 22, 29
-9-
(1963)). An expert must not provide such an opinion, because testifying as to the ultimate fact in
issue “invades the function of the fact finder.” Id. at 264, 414 S.E.2d at 598. 7
In this case, the trial court allowed the Commonwealth to ask Detective Arthur the
following question: “[i]n your position as an expert, does this gun that was found have the
capacity to cause serious bodily injury or death?” The trial court allowed Detective Arthur to
answer the question in the affirmative over the objection of Justiss’s counsel.
Under Code § 18.2-93, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a
“person, armed with a deadly weapon, . . . enter any banking house, in the daytime or in the
nighttime, with intent to commit larceny of money, bonds, notes, or other evidence of debt
therein . . . .” Our case law defines “‘[a] deadly weapon [as] one which is likely to produce death
or great bodily injury from the manner in which it is used, and whether a weapon is to be
regarded as deadly often depends more on the manner in which it has been used than on its