John Luke Vogt v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] We note that the Supreme Court held in Commonwealth v. Diaz, 266 Va. 260, 265, 585 S.E.2d 552, 555 (2003), that the general district court judgment in a withdrawn appeal remains in effect and is merely affirmed by a subsequent circuit court order. See also Code § 16.1-133 (“If the appeal is withdrawn more than ten days after conviction, the circuit court shall . . . enter an order affirming the judgment of the lower court . . . .” (emphasis added)). Where, as here, a de novo hearing on the merits of appellant’s appeal had not begun in the circuit court prior to appellant withdrawing his misdemeanor appeal, the general district court’s December 16, 2009 conviction order remained in full force and effect.