John Luke Vogt v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Redman, 25 Va. App. at 221-22, 487 S.E.2d at 272-73 (emphases omitted). Here, appellant raised no objection at the hearing to the circuit court’s considering the probation officer’s letter reports, did not argue that his failure to submit to two scheduled drug screens did not constitute a violation of the circuit court’s order, and did not assert that the probation officer failed to direct him to submit to the two scheduled drug screens. See Code § 18.2-251 (as a condition for probation under this section, “the [circuit] court shall require the accused . . . to remain drug and alcohol free during the period of probation and submit to such tests during that period as may be necessary and appropriate to determine if the accused is drug and alcohol free”). The circuit court formally announced from the bench the contents of the -5- reports, as well as its intent to consider those reports in determining whether appellant complied with his probation.