Dayman Aaron Carter v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] He contends that he was no longer on probation as of November 15, 2012, the date of his conviction of distribution of cocaine. Accordingly, appellant asserts the trial court erred by ruling that he violated the terms 3 The arrest warrant charged that the date of offense was May 17, 2012. -3- and conditions of his supervised probation when he was convicted of the new drug offense on November 15, 2012. Code § 19.2-306(A) provides, in pertinent part, “[i]n any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.” Code § 19.2-303.1 provides that a trial court may suspend a sentence “for a reasonable time.”