Hunter v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 443, 448, 658 S.E.2d 700, 703 (2008) (quoting Pierce v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 660, 667, 633 S.E.2d 755, 758 (2006)). We have previously “noted the wide latitude the legislature has afforded trial courts in fashioning rehabilitative programs for defendants.” Nuckoles v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 1083, 1085, 407 S.E.2d 355, 356 (1991) (citing Grant v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 680, 685, 292 S.E.2d 348, 351 (1982)); see, e.g., Code § 19.2-304 (permitting trial court to “subsequently increase or decrease the probation period and may revoke or modify any condition of probation”). 3 Appellant admitted to the trial court that he had violated the terms of his probation. -3- “[P]robation statutes . . . should be liberally construed to provide trial courts a valuable tool for rehabilitation of criminals.”