COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] September 2001 revocation proceeding for failure to meet the time requirements of Code
§ 19.2-306.
III.
SENTENCING ORDERS
Appellant also contends that the trial court erred, following its revocation of his two
previously suspended sentences, when it ordered that the two reimposed sentences be served
consecutively, rather than concurrently as provided in the original sentencing order. He also
-9-
argues that the trial court erred in not crediting him with six months incarceration he previously
served in 1991 on indictment number 86-263-2.
Code § 19.2-308 requires that when a person is convicted and sentenced for two or more
offenses, “such sentences shall not run concurrently, unless expressly ordered by the court.”
Here, the May 1987 original sentencing order specifically provided that appellant’s two
sentences run concurrently. However, the November 2001 sentencing order, “reimpos[ing] the
sentences previously resuspended,” directed that “these sentences shall run consecutively with all