Adam H. Fox v. Jessica C. Fox
[…] Based upon the record before use, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in fashioning an award that was excessive in amount or duration. If the court awards periodic support for a defined duration, Code § 20-107.1(F) also requires the court to identify “the basis for the nature, amount and duration of the award and, if 4. The age and physical and mental condition of the parties and any special circumstances of the family; 5. The extent to which the age, physical or mental condition or special circumstances of any child of the parties would make it appropriate that a party not seek employment outside of the home; 6. The contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family; 7. The property interests of the parties, both real and personal, tangible and intangible; 8. The provisions made with regard to the marital property under § 20-107.3; 9. The earning capacity, including the skills, education and training of the parties and the present employment opportunities for persons possessing such earning capacity; 10. The opportunity for, ability of, and the time and costs involved for a party to acquire the appropriate education, training and employment to obtain the skills needed to enhance his or her earning ability; 11. The decisions regarding employment, career, economics, education and parenting arrangements made by the parties during the marriage and their effect on present and future earning potential, including the length of time one or both of the parties have been absent from the job market; 12. The extent to which either party has contributed to the attainment of education, training, career position or profession of the other party; and 13. Such other factors, including the tax consequences to each party, as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties. - 15 - appropriate, a specification of the events and circumstances reasonably contemplated by the court which support the award.” However, husband does not argue that the court violated the provisions of Code § 20-107.1(F) by failing to identify the basis for the award. He simply argues that the award is inappropriate under the circumstances of this case.