flowing from the evidence. Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App. 255, 258, 578 S.E.2d 833, 834
[…] when it admitted the three Jordanian documents offered by wife under Code §§ 8.01-389 and
8.01-390. However, even assuming without deciding that the trial court erred in this way, the
trial court’s order of equitable distribution pertaining to this property nevertheless was supported
by other credible evidence in the record on appeal.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to wife, who prevailed in the trial court,
the record on appeal establishes that husband purchased the Jordanian home during the marriage
and that he sold it for 625,000 Jordanian dinars. 6 Ample testimony in the record also established
4
The relevant portions of Code § 8.01-389 state that the “records of any judicial
proceeding and any other official record of any court of another state or country, or of the United
States, shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated by
the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record,” Code § 8.01-389(A1), and that
“recitals of any fact in a deed or deed of trust of record conveying any interest in real property
shall be prima facie evidence of that fact,” Code § 8.01-389(C).
5
Code § 8.01-390, states, in relevant part,
Copies of records of this Commonwealth, of another state, of the
United States, of another country, or of any political subdivision or
agency of the same, other than those located in a clerk’s office of a