flowing from the evidence. Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App. 255, 258, 578 S.E.2d 833, 834
[…] support factors provided in Code § 20-107.1(E). We conclude that the matter must be remanded
to the trial court for a new spousal support hearing because the record on appeal does not include
any written findings addressing the Code § 20-107.1(E) spousal support factors, as required by
- 10 -
Code § 20-107.1(F) and by this Court’s opinion in Robinson v. Robinson, 50 Va. App. 189, 648
S.E.2d 314 (2007). Therefore, we do not address the trial court’s imputation of income to
husband in this opinion.8
Code § 20-107.1(F) states, in pertinent part, “In contested cases in the circuit courts, any
order granting, reserving or denying a request for spousal support shall be accompanied by
written findings and conclusions of the court identifying the factors in subsection E which
support the court’s order.” (Emphasis added). Prior to the 1998 enactment of Code
§ 20-107.1(F), this Court had held that, “when a trial court failed to make factual findings or
present any explanation of the circumstances that influenced its decision regarding spousal