flowing from the evidence. Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App. 255, 258, 578 S.E.2d 833, 834
[…] some of the equitable distribution factors and the spousal support factors listed in Code
§ 20-107.1(E) are the same. However, the trial court’s thorough consideration of the eleven
equitable distribution factors does not necessarily mean that the thirteen spousal support factors
of Code § 20-107.1(E) were duly considered in this case. Even the factors that are the same
under both equitable distribution and spousal support might be weighed differently with the other
factors considered in making a spousal support award than they were in making an equitable
distribution award. Moreover, Code § 20-107.1(F) specifically requires that a spousal support
order “shall be accompanied by written findings and conclusions of the court identifying the
factors in subsection E which support the court’s order.” (Emphasis added).
“[W]here a trial court is required to make written findings supporting its decision, its
failure to do so constitutes reversible error.” Robinson. 50 Va. App. at 194, 648 S.E.2d at 316.