Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] of the legislature’s choice of terminology to describe a judicial review action regarding agency
conduct. Code § 2.2-4027 states that “the party complaining of agency action” bears the burden
to show an error of law that is “subject to review by the court.” It also refers to the “judicial
review” of “final agency action” and to “the review action” in the court. Code § 2.2-4027.
Likewise, Code § 2.2-4028 speaks of the time when “judicial review is instituted” and authorizes
the court to stay certain effects of agency conduct “pending conclusion of the review
proceedings.” Code § 2.2-4029 refers to “the review action.” Importantly, Code § 2.2-4030
speaks of “any civil case brought under Article 5 (§ 2.2-4025 et seq.) of this chapter . . . in which
any person contests any agency action,” Code § 2.2-4030(A) (emphasis added), and it mentions
“bring[ing] an action against an agency,” Code § 2.2-4030(B). The plain language of the VAPA
treats a review action under Code § 2.2-4026 as a new civil action, even expressly calling it a
“civil case.” Code § 2.2-4030(A).