Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] furnish the clerk when the complaint is filed with as many paper copies thereof as there are
defendants upon whom it is to be served.” Rule 3:4(a). This language again clearly
contemplates official service of process—by someone other than the party initiating the
action8—and prescribes the requirements that the party initiating the action must fulfill before
such service will be made. Also, the reference to Code § 8.01-286.1 illustrates that this Rule is
specifically concerned with the requirements for formal service of process at the commencement
of a civil action. Code § 8.01-286.1(A) provides: “In an action pending in general district court
or circuit court, the plaintiff may notify a defendant of the commencement of the action and
request that the defendant waive service of process as provided in subsection B.” Rule 3:4 is
8
Code § 8.01-293(A) authorizes the following persons to serve process: (1) the sheriff;
(2) “[a]ny person of age 18 years or older and who is not a party or otherwise interested in the
subject matter in controversy”; or (3) a “private process server,” which is defined as “any person