Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] Virginia”). Moreover, a plain reading of the VAPA contradicts the scantly supported proposition
by the majority that a review of an agency decision is not “the institution of a new action.”
Supra at 4. Under the VAPA,
[a]ny person affected by and claiming the unlawfulness of any
regulation, or party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a
case decision . . . shall have a right to the direct review thereof by
an appropriate and timely court action against the agency or its
officers or agents in the manner provided by the rules of the
Supreme Court of Virginia.
Code § 2.2-4026 (emphasis added). Any such action “may be instituted in any court of
competent jurisdiction” where venue is proper, “and the judgments of the courts of original
jurisdiction shall be subject to appeal to or review by higher courts as in other cases unless
otherwise provided by law.” Id. (emphasis added).
The particular language used by the legislature here demonstrates its intent to give a
person who is subject to an unfavorable decision of an executive branch agency the right to seek