Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] action8—and prescribes the requirements that the party initiating the action must fulfill before
such service will be made. Also, the reference to Code § 8.01-286.1 illustrates that this Rule is
specifically concerned with the requirements for formal service of process at the commencement
of a civil action. Code § 8.01-286.1(A) provides: “In an action pending in general district court
or circuit court, the plaintiff may notify a defendant of the commencement of the action and
request that the defendant waive service of process as provided in subsection B.” Rule 3:4 is
8
Code § 8.01-293(A) authorizes the following persons to serve process: (1) the sheriff;
(2) “[a]ny person of age 18 years or older and who is not a party or otherwise interested in the
subject matter in controversy”; or (3) a “private process server,” which is defined as “any person
18 years of age or older and who is not a party or otherwise interested in the subject matter in
controversy, and who charges a fee for service of process.”
-8-