Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] § 8.01-288. Id.
If the simple act of mailing a copy of a petition for appeal to an agency secretary is all
that Rule 2A:4(a) requires, the Court in Avery would have been able to simply say so. However,
it is apparent from the analysis in Avery that the Supreme Court recognized that the mailing of a
“courtesy copy” of a petition for appeal to an agency secretary does not constitute service under
Rule 2A:4(a). Furthermore, it is also apparent that such action does not even satisfy the relaxed
requirements of the curative statute, Code § 8.01-288. That code section provides:
Except for process commencing actions for divorce or
annulment of marriage or other actions wherein service of process
is specifically prescribed by statute, process which has reached the
person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if
any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided
in this chapter.
Code § 8.01-288 (emphasis added).
- 13 -
The Supreme Court in Avery recognized that this statute applies in a situation where
court-issued process has actually reached the agency secretary. However, Avery most certainly