dissenting.
[…] First, the Report is not an appropriate substitute for legislative history and might assist only if the meaning of the rules were ambiguous. Second, although the Report covers a myriad of topics, it does not specifically reference Rule 2A:4(a) nor does it suggest an amendment to that rule. Thus, the majority’s reliance on the Report is misplaced.
Addressing the rules in concert with the VAPA, as the majority does,12 I note that Part 2A of the rules governs “appeals pursuant to the Administrative Process Act” and is “promulgated pursuant to § 2.2-4026 of the Code of Virginia.” Rule 2A:l(a). Code § 2.2-4026 specifically provides that a “party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case decision ... shall have a right to the direct review thereof by an appropriate and timely court action against the agency or its officers or agents in the manner provided by the rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia.” The rules, in turn, refer to the “review” of an agency’s case decision as a “direct appeal.” Rule 2A:l(a); see Rules 2A:2, 2A:3, and 2A:4 (providing for a notice of appeal, a petition for appeal, and a record on appeal); *147see also J.P. v.