dissenting.
[…] Moreover, a plain reading of the VAPA contradicts the scantly supported proposition by the majority that a review of an agency decision is not “the institution of a new action.” Supra at 96, 724 S.E.2d at 218. Under the VAPA,
[a]ny person affected by and claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation, or party aggrieved by and claiming unlawfulness of a case decision ... shall have a right to the direct review thereof by an appropriate and timely court action against the agency or its officers or agents in the manner provided by the rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia.
Code § 2.2-4026 (emphasis added). Any such action “may be instituted in any court of competent jurisdiction” where venue is proper, “and the judgments of the courts of original jurisdiction shall be subject to appeal to or review by higher courts as in other cases unless otherwise provided by law.” Id. (emphasis added).