dissenting.
[…] Process is official notice which informs the opposing party of the litigation and instructs the party when and where it must respond. Without this official notice, the recipient knows neither if the action was filed nor when it was filed.”). Without that check, the Commonwealth will now needlessly waste resources defending against phantom lawsuits.
Moreover, this procedural nightmare is amplified by the problem posed by challenges to regulations. This case involves a challenge to an agency case decision directed at a specific person. However, Code § 2.2-4026 plainly treats the review of a case decision and the review of the adoption of a regulation the same. Yet, there is no previous “party at issue” in the latter. A regulation may be challenged by “[a]ny person affected by and claiming the unlawfulness of any regulation.” Code § 2.2-4026. In holding as it has, the majority has created two different types of service under Rule 2A:4 depending on whether there is a “party at issue” before the agency.