Robin Kemp Smith v. Mark K. Smith
[…] This Court has construed “the circumstances” mentioned in Code § 20-109(A) to include the remaining sentences of Code § 20-109(A), referring to habitual cohabiting by the recipient spouse, Stacy v. Stacy, 53 Va. App. 38, 42, 669 S.E.2d 348, 350 (2008), and the parties’ financial and economic circumstances, Hollowell v. Hollowell, 6 Va. App. 417, 419, 369 S.E.2d 451, 452 (1988) (“The right to spousal support is terminated only by death of either party or remarriage of the dependent spouse, or a 5 Of course, Code § 20-109(B)’s plain language limits its application to “suits for initial support orders filed on or after July 1, 1998, and suits for modification of spousal support orders arising from suits for initial support orders filed on or after July 1, 1998.” I do not disagree with the majority’s implicit conclusion that Code § 20-109(B) is inapplicable to the case at bar because the suit for the initial support order was entered prior to July 1, 1998, and the spousal support award is not one of defined duration. - 11 - change in the financial status