Robin Kemp Smith v. Mark K. Smith
[…] Husband contends wife’s appeal is frivolous and that he is entitled to an award of attorney’s fees on appeal. We hold the court’s rulings did not constitute error, and we affirm. Further, we hold wife’s appeal was not so frivolous as to entitle husband to the requested award of fees, and we deny that request. * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. I. A. SUPPORT RULING AND FAILURE TO FILE TRANSCRIPT Code § 20-109(A) permits the court to “increase, decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper.” A party seeking modification of spousal support bears the burden of proving “both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrants a modification of support.” Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d 28, 30 (1989).