COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] presumed correct.” Wymer v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 294, 296, 403 S.E.2d 702, 704
(1991). If the record does not demonstrate error, we will not reverse the judgment of the court
below. See Steinberg v. Steinberg, 11 Va. App. 323, 326, 398 S.E.2d 507, 508 (1990). The trial
court did not err by merely discussing wife’s expenses for her adult children. 2
b. The Annual Incentive
Husband next argues that the trial court erred in calculating the spousal support award
because it included his annual incentive in the calculation of his income. We disagree.
Code § 20-107.1(E)(1) requires the trial court to consider the “obligations, needs and
financial resources of the parties, including but not limited to income from all pension, profit
sharing or retirement plans, of whatever nature.” Under Code § 20-107.1, courts are authorized
“to consider not only earnings but also ‘earning capacity.’” Jacobs v. Jacobs, 219 Va. 993, 995,
254 S.E.2d 56, 58 (1979). Nevertheless, “the award must be based upon the circumstances in
existence at the time of the award.