COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] matter within the discretion of the [trial] court . . . .” Dukelow v. Dukelow, 2 Va. App. 21, 27,
341 S.E.2d 208, 211 (1986). “On appeal, a trial court’s decision on this subject will not be
reversed ‘unless there has been a clear abuse of discretion.’” Congdon v. Congdon, 40 Va. App.
255, 262, 578 S.E.2d 833, 836 (2003) (quoting Moreno v. Moreno, 24 Va. App. 190, 194-95,
480 S.E.2d 792, 794 (1997)).
-2-
A. The Code § 20-107.1 Factors
In awarding spousal support, the trial court is required to consider all the factors
enumerated in Code § 20-107.1(E)—“failure to do so is reversible error.” Bristow v. Bristow,
221 Va. 1, 3, 267 S.E.2d 89, 90 (1980). Further, the trial court is required to make written
findings of fact regarding the statutory factors. Code § 20-107.1(F) (“In contested cases in the
circuit courts, any order granting, reserving or denying a request for spousal support shall be
accompanied by written findings and conclusions of the court identifying the factors in
subsection E which support the court’s order.”).
When making a spousal support determination, “[t]he requirement that the trial court
consider all of the statutory factors necessarily implies substantive consideration of the evidence
presented as it relates to all of these factors.” Woolley v. Woolley, 3 Va. App. 337, 345, 349