COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] decision on an uncertain future circumstance, i.e., the possibility that he will not receive the
annual incentive, which he has received every year for the past four years. 3 The trial court did
not err by including husband’s annual incentive in its calculation of his income.
c. Husband’s Expenses
Husband next argues that the trial court erred when it refused to include already incurred
debts as a part of husband’s monthly obligations and determined that husband is financially able
to pay wife spousal support. We disagree.
Factor one of Code § 20-107.1(E) requires the trial court to consider the “obligations,
needs and financial resources of the parties, including but not limited to income from all pension,
profit sharing or retirement plans, of whatever nature.” The trial court must substantively
3
Should husband not receive the annual incentive as he has in the past, he would, of
course, be free to petition the court for a reduction of support under Code § 20-109(B).
-8-
consider all evidence presented as it relates to this factor. See Woolley, 3 Va.