COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] appropriate to the factor.
-5-
3. Factor One
a. The Children’s Expenses
Husband next argues that the trial court erred by including expenses of the parties’ adult
children when determining wife’s needs. We disagree.
Husband’s argument once again touches upon the statutory factors in Code
§ 20-107.1(E). When considering the statutory factors, “the judge is not ‘required to quantify or
elaborate exactly what weight or consideration it has given to each of the statutory factors.’”
Pilati, 59 Va. App. at 183, 717 S.E.2d at 810 (quoting Duva, 55 Va. App. at 300, 685 S.E.2d at
849). Code § 20-107.1(E)(1) requires the trial court to consider the “obligations, needs and
financial resources of the parties, including but not limited to income from all pension, profit
sharing or retirement plans, of whatever nature.”
The trial court, while discussing the obligations, needs, and financial resources of the
parties under factor one of Code § 20-107.1(E), stated, “Included in [wife’s] monthly expenses
was $365 of health insurance premiums for the parties’ three children. Other than some