COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In so holding, we recognize that Code § 20-109(B) provides an adequate remedy for
wife to petition the court for a modification of the spousal support award if “there has been a
material change in circumstances of the parties.” Also, this right to petition for a modification
survives the present twelve-year period of defined-duration support because the reservation
terminates, per the express terms of the agreement, only “upon the death of either party, [or
wife’s] marriage or cohabitation with a partner in a relationship analogous to marriage for twelve
consecutive months or more.” Cf. Code § 20-107.1(D) (recognizing that a reservation of the
right to seek support may be “[i]n addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to subsection C”
and that “[o]nce granted, the duration of such a reservation shall not be subject to modification”
(emphasis added)); Blank v. Blank, 10 Va. App. 1, 4-5, 389 S.E.2d 723, 724-25 (1990)
(recognizing under a prior version of Code § 20-107.1 containing no express provision
concerning reserving the right to request support in the future, that the court had the authority to