COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of the statutory factors.’” Pilati v. Pilati, 59 Va. App. 176, 183, 717 S.E.2d 807, 810 (2011)
(quoting Duva v. Duva, 55 Va. App. 286, 300, 685 S.E.2d 842, 849 (2009)). “‘What weight, if
any, to assign to this [or any given] factor in the overall decision lies within the trial court’s
sound discretion.’” Id. (quoting Robbins v. Robbins, 48 Va. App. 466, 481, 632 S.E.2d 615, 622
(2006)).
1. Factor Seven
Husband first argues that the trial court did not properly consider evidence related to
factor seven of Code § 20-107.1(E). Specifically, husband argues that the trial court refused to
take into account the current property interests of the parties. We disagree.
-3-
Under factor seven of Code § 20-107.1(E), the trial court is required to consider “[t]he
property interests of the parties, both real and personal, tangible and intangible.” At the
December 12, 2011 hearing, the trial court heard evidence concerning the property interests of
the parties and awarded $1,700 per month in spousal support to wife for an indefinite period of
time. After the hearing, husband filed a motion to reconsider because the trial court did not