COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] manufacturer and non-warranty payments by retail customers. Policy repairs constitute neither
repairs done for retail customers nor, according to the testimony, do they constitute warranty
repairs. The possible inclusion of policy repairs in Jordan’s calculation was error.
Fourth, Jordan’s testimony does not establish whether he factored in promotional or
discount programs for New Baltimore’s retail customers. With respect to “menu-priced . . .
services, group discounts, special event discounts, and special event promotions,” Code
§ 46.2-1571(A)(2) specifies that these items “shall not be considered in determining amounts
charged by the dealer to retail customers” when “determining warranty . . . and service
compensation paid to a dealer by the manufacturer.” The record does not establish whether there
were any such menu priced services, group discounts, special event discounts, and special event