COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] With respect to the
agency’s factfinding, however, “we defer to the agency just as we would a jury or a trial court.”
Citland, Ltd. v. Commonwealth, 45 Va. App. 268, 274, 610 S.E.2d 321, 324 (2005).
“Under basic rules of statutory construction, we determine the General Assembly’s intent
from the words contained in the statute. When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous,
courts are bound by the plain meaning of that language.” Volkswagen of Am., Inc. v. Smit, 266 Va.
444, 452, 587 S.E.2d 526, 531 (2003).
Franchise agreements must conform to the Code. See Code § 46.2-1569(9). Code
§ 46.2-1571(A)(1) provides that “[c]ompensation of a dealer for warranty . . . service . . . shall not
be less than the amounts charged by the dealer . . . to retail customers for nonwarranty service.”
Code § 46.2-1571(B)(5) further provides that it is unlawful for any motor vehicle manufacturer
to . . . [f]ail to fully compensate its motor vehicle dealers licensed
in the Commonwealth for warranty parts, work, and service
pursuant to subsection A either by reduction in the amount due to