COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] for warranty versus non-warranty work for discrete periods of time. These triggering events include
a manufacturer imposed “reduction in the amount due to the dealer or by separate charge, surcharge,
or other imposition” pursuant to Code § 46.2-1571(B)(5), applications for increases in service
compensation under Code § 46.2-1571(A)(3), and chargebacks as set forth in Code
§ 46.2-1571(A)(6).
As noted above, if a manufacturer imposes a chargeback, the applicable time frame for
purposes of the analysis under Code § 46.2-1571 is the period of the chargeback. Code
§ 46.2-1571(A)(6). With regard to increases in the labor rate, the statute specifies that the
applicable period is “100 consecutive repair orders or all repair orders over a ninety-day period.”
Code § 46.2-1571(A)(3). For a unilateral decrease in the labor rate imposed by a manufacturer, the
applicable time frame is, in this instance, July 15, 2008 to October 21, 2008. That is the period of