COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Navistar contends that “the proper application of th[e
statute’s] language requires a comparison of two rates: (1) the standard hourly warranty rate that
a manufacturer and dealer have agreed on, prior to adjustments, and (2) the standard hourly
nonwarranty rate that a dealer quotes and charges as its base rate to its retail customers, again
prior to adjustments.” Appellant Br. at 23.
The difficulty with Navistar’s exclusive focus on an hourly labor rate is that the statute
does not mention approved hourly labor rates or quoted hourly labor rates. Instead, it speaks of
amounts. See Code § 46.2-1571(A)(1) (“Compensation of a dealer for warranty . . . service . . .
shall not be less than the amounts charged by the dealer . . . to retail customers for nonwarranty
service.” (emphasis added)). Indeed, in 1992, the General Assembly specifically amended this
clause by deleting the word “rates” and substituting the word “amounts.” 1992 Va. Acts ch. 135.
“As a general rule, there is a presumption that a substantive change in law was intended by an