COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 2.2-4020(C); see also Code § 2.2-4027.
3
New Baltimore also performs warranty work for Nissan. Those charges are irrelevant
in assessing whether the chargeback imposed by Navistar offends the statute.
-9-
also should be included. As noted above, such fees are subsumed under the term “amounts.” Third,
certain charges should be excluded from this total amount. The statute specifies that “group
discounts, special event discounts, and special event promotions shall not be considered in
determining amounts charged by the dealer to retail customers.” Code § 46.2-1571(A)(2).
Likewise, “[f]or purposes of determining labor compensation for warranty body shop repairs paid to
a dealer by the manufacturer or distributor, internal and insurance-paid repairs shall not be
considered in determining amounts charged by the dealer to retail customers.” Id. Fourth and
finally, to establish compensation amounts, the warranty and non-warranty amounts thus derived
should be divided by the number of labor hours expended during the applicable time frame. The