James C. McGrath (Edward V. Arnold; Seyfarth Shaw LLP, on
[…] not err in affirming the Commissioner’s ruling that Berglund’s calculations did not meet the
requirements of the statute.
C. Good Cause for Denial of Increase
Berglund further asserts that the circuit court erred in upholding the Commissioner’s
conclusion that GM had good cause to deny its request for an increase in warranty compensation.
It also suggests that the circuit court’s “good cause” error was compounded to the extent that it
relied upon the Commissioner’s “f[inding] that Berglund’s request sought an unauthorized
‘markup’ for warranty work.”
Code § 46.2-1573(A) specifically provides that when a motor vehicle dealer requests a
hearing before the Commissioner, “the manufacturer . . . shall have the burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence that the manufacturer . . . has good cause to take the action or
actions for which the dealer has filed the petition for a hearing or that such actions are reasonable
if required under the relevant provision.” Applying this standard, the circuit court affirmed the
Commissioner’s conclusion that GM had good cause to deny Berglund’s request for an increase
in the labor rate for warranty work.
Berglund asserts that the circuit court and Commissioner based their conclusions on three