James C. McGrath (Edward V. Arnold; Seyfarth Shaw LLP, on
[…] Control Bd., 49 Va. App. 758, 774 (2007) (categorizing the issue of whether a winery had good
cause to amend a franchise agreement as a mixed question of law and fact).
B. Methodology Supporting Request for Labor Rate Increase
Berglund challenges the conclusion that Code § 46.2-1571(A)(3) requires a dealer
requesting an increase in compensation for warranty work to include warranty repair orders in
the sample of repair orders evaluated. It also contests the related ruling that a dealer is required
to compare actual warranty-work payments with actual non-warranty-work payments.
Code § 46.2-1571 expressly provides that a manufacturer’s “[c]ompensation of a dealer
for . . . warranty . . . service . . . shall not be less than the amounts charged by the dealer for the
manufacturer’s . . . service . . . work to retail customers for nonwarranty service . . . unless the
amounts are not reasonable.” Code § 46.2-1571(A)(1) (emphases added). The code section also
states that “[i]ncreases” in compensation for dealer warranty service “shall be requested . . . in
writing” and “based on 100 consecutive repair orders or all repair orders over a 90-day period,
whichever occurs first.” Code § 46.2-1571(A)(3). The statute does not further delineate the
types of repair orders to be included or specify whether the 100 consecutive orders should
include both warranty and non-warranty repairs.
Settled principles provide that a court must apply the plain language of a statute unless