COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See Program
Guidelines 21-22 (approved Oct. 14, 2008), available at http://www.vabirthinjury.com/
News_Publications.htm (last visited July 19, 2012). Before approving them, the Program
published notice “that the Virginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program
seeks comment on proposed changes to the program guidelines.” 24 Va. Regs. Reg. 3425 (Aug.
4, 2008); 24 Va. Regs. Reg. 3081 (July 7, 2008); 20 Va. Regs. Reg. 926 (Jan. 12, 2004).
-5-
The Program contends it may supplement the Act by issuing guidelines5 pursuant to Code
§ 38.2-5002.1(D) — which states the “procedure for adoption of rules and regulations by the
board of directors of the Program shall be consistent with the provisions of Article 2 (§ 2.2-4006
et seq.) of the Administrative Process Act.” This provision, the Program asserts, gives it plenary
authority to issue administrative rules and regulations to complement the Act’s provisions. The
Kavanaughs disagree, arguing the delegation of power to issue administrative rules and