COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Id.
at 14 (citing Program Guidelines at 21-22 (approved Oct. 14, 2008)).
The Kavanaughs objected to the denial, claiming the expenses were covered under the
Act and nothing in the statute authorized the Program to impose fixed limitation periods for
reimbursement requests. The Kavanaughs filed a supplemental petition with the Workers’
Compensation Commission seeking full reimbursement of their covered expenses. The parties
stipulated that the “treatments at issue were rendered, that the expenses at issue were incurred,
1
Code § 38.2-5004(A)(1)(i) requires a petition to provide “[d]ocumentation of expenses
and services incurred to date, which indicates whether such expenses and services have been
paid for, and if so, by whom.” Though the Kavanaughs’ petition did not include such
documentation, the Program did not contest the petition on this ground and later consented to the
entry of an award order.
-2-
and that the treatments were medically necessary.” Id. at 188. The Commission, however,