COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] around his neck, and he required seven minutes of CPR to
resuscitate him." In addition, the commission noted that
several physicians attributed the infant's neurological
disabilities to the asphyxia the infant suffered. However,
there is no finding that the asphyxia causing the injury
occurred during labor, delivery or in the immediate
post-delivery time frame. Nor is there evidence to support such
a finding.
While there is little dispute that the infant's problems
are attributable at least in part to asphyxia at birth, asphyxia
alone is insufficient to support an award under Code
- 15 -
§§ 38.2-5001, -5008, -5009. In addition to the express words
used in the statute which limit compensation to neonates who
suffer an "injury to the brain or spinal cord . . . caused by
the deprivation of oxygen or mechanical injury occurring in the
course of labor, delivery or resuscitation in the immediate
post-delivery period," the Virginia legislature specifically
excluded neonates who suffer "disability . . . caused by genetic
or congenital abnormality, degenerative neurological disease, or
maternal substance abuse" from the compensation scheme. Code