COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See
Rule 5A:18. However, Devin contends that the failure to afford
him these rights denied the commission jurisdiction to decide
his claim, a position that can be raised at any time.
A. APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL TO PROSECUTE THE CLAIM
Devin first argues that his disability as an infant
entitled him to the appointment of legal counsel to prosecute
his claim. He cites no authority in support of that contention,
and we have found none. Indeed, express statutory provision and
- 5 -
longstanding practice in this Commonwealth are to the contrary.
Code § 8.01-8 provides:
Any minor entitled to sue may do so by his
next friend. Either or both parents may sue
on behalf of a minor as his next friend.
This statute contains no provision either requiring or
authorizing the appointment of legal counsel for a minor who
sues by his next friend.
In Womble v. Gunter, 198 Va. 522, 95 S.E.2d 213 (1956), the
Supreme Court said:
Code § 8-87 [now § 8.01-8] authorizes
an infant to sue by his next friend. The
practice in Virginia is for such suits to be
instituted in the name of the infant by one
of the parents or other near relative
without formal appointment. If the suit or
action proceeds without objection, it is a
recognition by the court that the infant is
a party to the proceeding. . . . In numerous
cases we have held that in absence of fraud
an infant is as much bound by a decree or
judgment of a court as is an adult. The law
recognizes no distinction between a decree
against an infant and a decree against an
adult, and, therefore, an infant can impeach
it only upon grounds which would invalidate
it in case of an adult party.
Id. at 530, 95 S.E.2d at 219. The record in this case contains
no evidence of fraud. Rather, it reveals that the commission
investigated and decided Devin's claim fairly and
conscientiously.
The commission's failure to appoint legal counsel to
prosecute Devin's petition did not deny it jurisdiction to
decide his claim.
- 6 -
B. FAILURE TO APPOINT A GUARDIAN AD LITEM
Devin next argues that the commission should have appointed
a guardian ad litem to defend his interests. Code § 8.01-9(A)
provides, in pertinent part:
A suit wherein a person under disability is
a party defendant shall not be stayed
because of such disability, but the court in
which the suit is pending, or the clerk
thereof, shall appoint a discreet and
competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad
litem to such defendant . . . and it shall
be the duty of the court to see that the
interest of the defendant is so represented
and protected.
The statute specifically provides for the appointment of a