COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] adult, and, therefore, an infant can impeach
it only upon grounds which would invalidate
it in case of an adult party.
Id. at 530, 95 S.E.2d at 219. The record in this case contains
no evidence of fraud. Rather, it reveals that the commission
investigated and decided Devin's claim fairly and
conscientiously.
The commission's failure to appoint legal counsel to
prosecute Devin's petition did not deny it jurisdiction to
decide his claim.
- 6 -
B. FAILURE TO APPOINT A GUARDIAN AD LITEM
Devin next argues that the commission should have appointed
a guardian ad litem to defend his interests. Code § 8.01-9(A)
provides, in pertinent part:
A suit wherein a person under disability is
a party defendant shall not be stayed
because of such disability, but the court in
which the suit is pending, or the clerk
thereof, shall appoint a discreet and
competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad
litem to such defendant . . . and it shall
be the duty of the court to see that the
interest of the defendant is so represented
and protected.
The statute specifically provides for the appointment of a
guardian ad litem for an infant party defendant, not for an
infant party plaintiff. The Supreme Court considered this very
question in Cook v. Radford Community Hospital, 260 Va. 443, 536
S.E.2d 906 (2000), and held: