COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] metabolic disorder. Testing of diminished deep tendon reflexes
demonstrated no specific etiology. He displayed no progressive
decline in cognitive function. Perinatal asphyxia could not be
ruled out.
Devin is now seven years old. He is profoundly retarded,
quadriplegic, and cannot speak. His condition renders him
permanently in need of assistance in all activities of daily
living.
II. LEGAL ASSISTANCE
Code § 38.2-5009 directs the commission to enter an award
in favor of an infant determined by it to have sustained a
birth-related neurological injury, see Code § 38.2-5001,
resulting from obstetrical services delivered by a participating
physician or rendered in a participating hospital.
Code § 38.2-5001 defines a claimant under the Act as:
[A]ny person who files a claim . . . for a
birth-related neurological injury to an
infant. Such claims may be filed by any
legal representative on behalf of an injured
infant . . . .
- 4 -
Thus, a claim may be filed by the infant or on his behalf by his
legal representative. Code § 38.2-5004 sets forth the
requirements for filing a claim under the Act.
On March 1, 2000, Danielle Marie Trivette Coffey filed in