James V. Lane, Judge
[…] fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Maxwell
v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Additionally, we “will affirm the judgment unless the judgment is
plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Bolden v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 144, 148,
654 S.E.2d 584, 586 (2008) (citing Coles v. Commonwealth, 270 Va. 585, 587, 621 S.E.2d 109,
110 (2005)).
Here, a jury convicted appellant of violating Code § 18.2-111, which makes it a crime for
an individual to “wrongfully and fraudulently . . . dispose of . . . personal property . . . which
shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another.” The trial court instructed the jury that
it could not convict appellant unless it found, inter alia, that “the automobile had been delivered
to the defendant by another.” (Emphasis added). We must presume that the jury followed the
trial court’s instructions. Muhammad v.