Beshah v. Commonwealth
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the -6- evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Id. Brown v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 178, 184-85, 692 S.E.2d 271, 274 (2010). Appellant was convicted of forgery under Code § 18.2-172, which provides that “[i]f any person forge any writing . . . to the prejudice of another’s right . . . , [that person] shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” The General Assembly codified the English common law of forgery when it enacted Code § 18.2-172. See Campbell v. Commonwealth, 246 Va. 174, 182-83, 431 S.E.2d 648, 653 (1993).