George Henson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] This evidence, viewed as a whole and in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, was sufficient to support the jury's finding, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant knowingly and intentionally testified falsely. We also reject appellant's contention that an improvement in his literacy explained the apparent conflict in his testimony and constituted a reasonable hypothesis of innocence flowing from the circumstantial evidence. Code § 18.2-435 provides that, "[u]pon the trial of [a perjury] indictment, it shall be sufficient to prove that the defendant, knowingly and with the intent to - 6 - testify falsely, gave . . . differing testimony and that the differing testimony was given on two separate occasions." Here, the Commonwealth presented a prima facie case of conflicting evidence by proving that appellant gave differing testimony on two separate occasions.