COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] S.E.2d 662, 668 (1991). The court must "discard the evidence of
the accused in conflict with that of the Commonwealth, and
regard as true all the credible evidence favorable to the
Commonwealth and all fair inferences that may be drawn
therefrom." Watkins v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 335, 348, 494
S.E.2d 859, 866 (1998); Derr, 242 Va. at 424, 410 S.E.2d at 668.
The reviewing court must accept the findings of the trial court
unless the findings lack evidentiary support or are plainly
wrong. McGee v. Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 193, 197-98, 487
S.E.2d 259, 261 (1997) (en banc).
Code § 18.2-441.1 provides as follows:
If any person give, offer, or promise to
give any money or other thing of value to
anyone with intent to prevent such person
from testifying as a witness in any civil or
criminal proceeding or with intent to cause
that person to testify falsely, he shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
The issue in this appeal is one of first impression in Virginia.
Indeed, no appellate court in Virginia has previously considered a
- 4 -
conviction under this statute. Thus, we must initially determine
the reach of the statute, before we consider whether the trial