prevailing party below. Burlile v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App.
[…] Summerlin also argues the evidence was insufficient to
sustain his conviction because the Commonwealth did not prove that
he intended to make a threat. The language he used did not, he
argues, constitute a true threat. His statement to Riddick that
"he would hate to have to blow the building up to get [SRHA's]
attention" was nothing more, he asserts, than an expression of
frustration. It did not, he claims, communicate a present intent
to harm SRHA's property and no reasonable person could have
believed it was an actual threat.
To establish a threat to bomb under Code § 18.2-83, the
Commonwealth was required to prove Summerlin made and communicated
to SRHA a "threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in any manner damage
any place of assembly, building or other structure." As we stated
in analyzing this statute in Perkins:
A threat, in the criminal context, is
recognized to be a communication avowing an
intent to injure another's person or
property. The communication, taken in its
particular context, must reasonably cause the