COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Specifically, wife
argues that the plain language of Code § 20-88.43:2 provided the circuit court with continuing,
exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order, and thus the circuit court lacked the
authority to determine that Virginia was an inconvenient forum for the appeal. In response,
husband asserts that Code § 8.01-265, the forum non conveniens statute for Virginia, narrows the
scope of Code § 20-88.43:2 and is applicable in this case. 2
In 1994, Virginia adopted the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (“UIFSA”) and
codified it, with minor amendments, at Code §§ 20-88.32 through -88.82. Nordstrom v.
Nordstrom, 50 Va. App. 257, 262, 649 S.E.2d 200, 203 (2007). Code § 20-88.43:2 provides, in
pertinent part, that “[a] court of the Commonwealth issuing a spousal support order consistent
with the law of the Commonwealth has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal
support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.” See Va. Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,
Div. of Child Support Enforcement v. Richter, 23 Va. App. 186, 190, 475 S.E.2d 817, 819
(1996) (“[O]nce a court . . . enters a support decree with jurisdiction, it is the only body entitled