Nordstrom v. Nordstrom
[…] modify, the order pursuant to Code § 20-88.40. Continuing jurisdiction to enforce need not be

exclusive jurisdiction. UIFSA § 206 cmt. (2001), 9 U.L.A. (pt. 1B) 196 (2005) (recognizing

UIFSA § 206 dealing with enforcement “is correlative of the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction

asserted in [§ 205]” and “makes the relatively subtle distinction between the [continuing,

exclusive jurisdiction] ‘to modify a support order’ established in Section 205 and the ‘continuing

jurisdiction to enforce’ established in [§ 206]”). It is also true that the court retained personal

jurisdiction to enforce the order pursuant to Code § 20-88.36, which provides that:

               Personal jurisdiction acquired by a tribunal of this Commonwealth
               in a proceeding under this chapter or other law of the
               Commonwealth relating to a support order continues as long as a
                                                 -7-
               tribunal of the Commonwealth has continuing, exclusive
               jurisdiction to modify its order or continuing jurisdiction to enforce
               its order as provided by §§ 20-88.39, 20-88.40 and 20-88.43:2.

2005 Va. Acts, ch. 754 (codified at § 20-88.36 (2004 Repl. Vol. & Supp. 2006)). However,

because the trial court was required to have subject matter jurisdiction for the modification,

defined by Code § 20-88.39 as continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, whether Code § 20-88.36