Nordstrom v. Nordstrom
[…] Acts, ch. 673, was amended in 1997 to read, “Until all of the parties who are
individuals have filed,” see 1997 Va. Acts, chs. 797, 897.
                                               -5-
                       2. Even if the Commonwealth is not the residence of the
               obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the
               support order is issued, the parties consent in a record that the
               tribunal of the Commonwealth may continue to exercise its
               jurisdiction to modify its order.

2005 Va. Acts, ch. 754 (codified at § 20-88.39 (2004 Repl. Vol. & Supp. 2006)). Code

§ 20-88.41 provides that if, when “a proceeding is brought under this chapter,” “only one

tribunal has issued a child support order, the order of that tribunal controls” and is considered

“the controlling order.”

       Here, the record indicates that when mother requested modification in 2006, the trial

court’s 2004 order was the only child support order in existence and, thus, was the controlling

order.