Carrithers v. Harrah
[…] Carrithers filed his notice of appeal on August 30, 2011. -2- II. ANALYSIS In her motion to dismiss Carrithers’ appeal, Harrah argues that Carrithers failed to timely file his notice of appeal as required by Rule 5A:6(a). Based on controlling Supreme Court precedent, we agree. Rule 5A:6(a) provides, in part: “No appeal shall be allowed unless, within 30 days after entry of final judgment or other appealable order or decree, . . . counsel files with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal . . . .” See Code § 8.01-675.3 (providing that generally, “a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals in any case within the jurisdiction of the court shall be filed within 30 days from the date of any final judgment order, decree or conviction”). “In general terms, a final judgment is one which disposes of the entire action and leaves nothing to be done except the ministerial superintendence of execution of the judgment.” Super Fresh Food Markets of Va., Inc. v. Ruffin, 263 Va. 555, 560, 561 S.E.2d 734, 737 (2002); see also James v.