COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Present: Judges Frank, McCullough and Senior Judge Willis
Argued by teleconference
LISA MICHELLE HYLTON
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 0055-11-3 JUDGE JERE M. H. WILLIS, JR.
APRIL 10, 2012
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF PULASKI COUNTY
Colin R. Gibb, Judge
Wade M. McNichols for appellant.
Erin M. Kulpa, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
Cuccinelli, II, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
In a jury trial, Lisa Michelle Hylton (appellant) was convicted of second-degree felony
murder, pursuant to Code § 18.2-33, and felonious child abuse and neglect, pursuant to Code
§ 18.2-371.1(A). On appeal, she contends the evidence was insufficient to sustain her murder
conviction. 1 We find the evidence sufficient and affirm the conviction.
Code § 18.2-33 prohibits “[t]he killing of one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the
parties, while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those specified in §§ 18.2-31
and 18.2-32 . . . .” “[T]he commission of any felonious act (other than those expressly excepted
[in Code § 18.2-33]) during the prosecution of which a death occurs supplies the malice which
raises the incidental homicide to the level of second-degree murder.” Heacock v.
1