Jeffrey Scott Carrowiano v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Viney v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299, 609 S.E.2d 26, 28 (2005) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). “The issue upon appellate review is ‘whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Code § 18.2-33 defines felony homicide as the “killing of one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties, while in the prosecution of some felonious act” not already punishable as capital or first-degree murder. See also Heacock v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 397, -5- 403, 323 S.E.2d 90, 93 (1984).