Virostko v. Virostko
[…] Therefore, for purposes of our review, we assume without deciding that the condition precedent to the modification provision taking effect occurred regardless of whether father voluntarily left his position with Triple Canopy. -5- agreement] is an issue of law that we review de novo.” Stacy v. Stacy, 53 Va. App. 38, 43, 669 S.E.2d 348, 350 (2008) (en banc). Code § 20-109.1 states: Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate by reference in its decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce . . . any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning . . . custody and maintenance of their minor children . . . . Provisions in such agreements for the modification of child support shall be valid and enforceable. Unless otherwise provided for in such agreement or decree incorporating such agreement, such future modifications shall not require a subsequent court decree. To be legitimately incorporated into a final decree under Code § 20-109.1 and consistent with the Commonwealth’s public policy, a child support provision in a PSA must satisfy three limitations. Shoup, 37 Va.