COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] II. AGENCY COMPLIANCE WITH ITS OWN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
In her next two assignments of error, Burke contends that the Agency’s failure to follow
its own procedures compels reversal. First, she presses a broad interpretation of Code
§ 2.2-3000, noting that under this statute a hearing must be “fair.” 4 In her view, the failure of the
Agency to follow its own grievance procedures renders the decision below “unfair.” Second, she
argues that the court erred in failing to find a violation of § 7.2 of the Grievance Procedure
Manual. We disagree with both contentions.
4
Code § 2.2-3000 provides, in pertinent part, that “the grievance procedure shall afford
an immediate and fair method for the resolution of employment disputes that may arise between
state agencies and those employees who have access to the procedure under § 2.2-3001.”
-5-
First, the broad statement of policy found in Code § 2.2-3000, concerning “fair” hearings,
does not constitute an invitation for reviewing courts to police compliance with the procedures
found in the Grievance Procedure Manual. Although the Code directs the Department of