COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] record for errors in order to interpret the appellant’s contention and correct deficiencies in a
brief.” Buchanan v. Buchanan, 14 Va. App. 53, 56, 415 S.E.2d 237, 239 (1992). Nor is it this
Court’s “function to comb through the record . . . in order to ferret-out for ourselves the validity
of [appellant’s] claims.” Fitzgerald v. Bass, 6 Va. App. 38, 56 n.7, 366 S.E.2d 615, 625 n.7
(1988) (en banc). Finding that the failure to comply with Rule 5A:20(e) is significant, we will
not consider this assignment of error. 5
Affirmed.
5
We also note that under Code § 2.2-3006(C), the hearing officer’s decision becomes
“effective from the latter of the date issued or the date of the conclusion of any administrative
review and judicial appeal, and shall be implemented immediately thereafter, unless
circumstances beyond the control of the agency delay such implementation.” The Agency
sought administrative review when it appealed the hearing officer’s interpretation of DI 201 to
the Director of DHRM and, therefore, administrative review was not concluded. Following its
decision, DHRM remanded the matter to the hearing officer, who then implemented the DHRM