Virginia Department of Taxation v. Willis Brailey
[…] App. at 447, 573 S.E.2d at 323. The circuit court also opined that had the request been timely, the decision by the Department of Human Resource Management was erroneous because the department made it beyond the time restrictions mandated by the Grievance Procedure Manual and the Code. To the extent the alternative ruling rested on non-compliance with the time standards established in the Grievance Procedure Manual, it constituted a review of agency procedure that is not subject to judicial review. To the extent it rested on non-compliance with the requirements of Code § 2.2-3006(A), we hold the time standard of that statute was directive, not mandatory. Code § 2.2-3006(A) provides: Upon the request of a party to a grievance hearing for an administrative review of the hearing decision, the Director of the Department of Human Resource Management shall determine, within 60 days of receipt of such request, whether the hearing decision is consistent with policy. The Director of the Department of Human Resource Management failed to rule on the appeal within sixty days of receipt of the request for review. Indeed, the decision was not issued for over seven months, but that delay does not invalidate its decision.