COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] circuit court relied on this Exhibit A in reaching its decision.
Needham wrote that the inmate “became belligerent . . . turned in a quick and aggressive
manner and moved in a threatening manner toward the employee.” Needham wrote that he
“grabbed the inmate . . . [and] pushed the inmate back against the shower wall . . . . The
employee was fearful of being head butted, kicked, spat upon or worse. The employee put him
on the ground.” In short, Needham maintained he acted in self-defense. This document was not
under oath, nor its contents subject to cross-examination.
2
Code § 2.2-4027 states in pertinent part: “Such issues of law include . . . (iv) the
substantiality of the evidentiary support for findings of fact.” It later continues: “[T]he duty of
the court with respect to issues of fact shall be limited to ascertaining whether there was
substantial evidence in the agency record upon which the agency as the trier of the facts could
reasonably find them to be as it did.”
-2-
Following this step review meeting with an employee ombudsman, the reviewer wrote: “I
feel you should have followed the established policy/procedure . . . [and] I have decided to
uphold the Warden’s decision of termination.” 3