COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] departures from stated procedures of government and even from isolated assurances by
governmental officers which have induced reasonable and detrimental reliance may, if
sufficiently unfair and prejudicial, constitute procedural due process violations.’” However, the
Supreme Court went on to require that the aggrieved raise this issue in the pleadings or on
appeal. Hayden “neither alleged nor argued that [s]he relied on the ‘assurances [of]
governmental officers which have induced reasonable and detrimental reliance.’” Id. at 437, 706
S.E.2d at 337 (quoting Jones, 704 F.2d at 717).
2
Code § 2.2-3005.1(C) requires:
The decision of the hearing officer shall (i) be in writing,
(ii) contain findings of fact as to the material issues in the case and
the basis for those findings, including any award of reasonable
attorney fees pursuant to this section, and (iii) be final and binding
if consistent with law and policy.
-4-
This holding is contrary to the factual findings of the hearing officer. The hearing officer
made factual findings that the actions, or inactions, of Hayden constituted a breach of public
safety. The hearing officer, in her original decision, stated, “There was considerable testimony