Little v. Commonwealth
[…] II. The Value of the Stolen Goods

        When evaluating an appeal challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, we must “review

the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth and give it all reasonable

inferences fairly deducible therefrom. The judgment appealed from will be affirmed unless it

appears from the evidence that it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” McGee v.

Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 317, 322, 357 S.E.2d 738, 740 (1987) (citations omitted).

        Defendant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-108(A), which states that any person

who “buys or receives from another person, or aids in concealing, any stolen goods or other

thing, knowing the same to have been stolen, . . . shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and

may be proceeded against, although the principal offender is not convicted.” A conviction under

this statute is made larceny, so it must be read in connection with Code §§ 18.2-95 and 18.2-96

                                                -4-
to determine the degree of larceny. See Wright v. Commonwealth, 196 Va. 132, 133, 82 S.E.2d

603, 604 (1954).