Parker v. Commonwealth
[…] value of the property stolen through Mills’ testimony and the

sales receipt.   The Commonwealth contends that the trial court's

factual determination that the base of the cordless telephone was

of insubstantial value was not plainly wrong and, therefore, the

judgment should not be disturbed on appeal.   The Commonwealth

further asserts that the cordless telephone unit was rendered

inoperable by the loss of the handset and, thus, that the value

attributable to the stolen handset should be the value of the

entire unit.   We disagree with the Commonwealth's arguments.
     Code § 18.2-95(ii) defines grand larceny as "simple larceny

not from the person of another of goods or chattels of the value

of $200 or more."   The value of the goods specified in the

statute is an element of the crime which the Commonwealth must

prove beyond a reasonable doubt.   Walls v. Commonwealth, 248 Va.

480, 481, 450 S.E.2d 363, 364 (1994); Knight v. Commonwealth, 225

Va. 85, 88, 300 S.E.2d 600, 601 (1983); Dunn v.