COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Here, however, the trial court applied an incorrect standard by holding that “there was no
actual harm to the child . . . by his father having custody . . . .” The trial court applied an “actual
harm standard,” instead of the “best interests standard,” which, in doing so, the court focused on
whether the child would suffer any actual harm by granting the father custody rather than
focusing upon whether mother’s relocating was in the child’s best interests. Furthermore, the
-5-
record fails to establish whether the trial court considered the factors in Code § 20-124.3, which
a trial court must consider in determining the best interests of the child in a custody or visitation
case. 8
8
Code § 20-124.3 states:
In determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining
custody or visitation arrangements . . ., the court shall consider the
following:
1. The age and physical and mental condition of the child, giving
due consideration to the child’s changing developmental needs;
2. The age and physical and mental condition of each parent;
3. The relationship existing between each parent and each child,
giving due consideration to the positive involvement with the
child’s life, the ability to accurately assess and meet the emotional,
intellectual and physical needs of the child;
4. The needs of the child, giving due consideration to other
important relationships of the child, including but not limited to
siblings, peers and extended family members;
5. The role that each parent has played and will play in the future,
in the upbringing and care of the child;
6. The propensity of each parent to actively support the child’s
contact and relationship with the other parent, including whether a
parent has unreasonably denied the other parent access to or
visitation with the child;
7. The relative willingness and demonstrated ability of each parent
to maintain a close and continuing relationship with the child, and
the ability of each parent to cooperate in and resolve disputes
regarding matters affecting the child;
8. The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the
child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and
experience to express such a preference;
9. Any history of family abuse as that term is defined in § 16.1-228
or sexual abuse. If the court finds such a history, the court may
disregard the factors in subdivision 6; and
-6-
“In determining child custody issues, including relocation, the trial court’s paramount
concern and the determinative factor must remain the ‘best interests of the child,’ regardless of
what the parents desire.” Cloutier v.