J-A12040-16
[…] on appeal. Therefore, we do not need to address separately Mother’s last
claim.
-3-
J-A12040-16
M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 63 A.3d 331, 334 (Pa.Super. 2013), quoting J.R.M. v.
J.E.A., 33 A.3d 647, 650 (Pa.Super. 2011).
The primary concern in any custody case is the best interest of the
child. The best-interest standard, decided on a case-by-case basis,
considers all factors that legitimately have an effect upon the child’s
physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well-being. Saintz v. Rinker, 902
A.2d 509, 512 (Pa.Super. 2006), citing Arnold v. Arnold, 847 A.2d 674,
677 (Pa.Super. 2004).
Section 5337 applies to relocation requests, and provides as follows, in
relevant part:
(h) Relocation factors.--In determining whether to grant a
proposed relocation, the court shall consider the following
factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which
affect the safety of the child:
(1) The nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration
of the child’s relationship with the party proposing to
relocate and with the nonrelocating party, siblings and
other significant persons in the child’s life.
(2) The age, developmental stage, needs of the child and
the likely impact the relocation will have on the child’s
physical, educational and emotional development, taking
into consideration any special needs of the child.
(3) The feasibility of preserving the relationship between
the nonrelocating party and the child through suitable
custody arrangements, considering the logistics and
financial circumstances of the parties.
(4) The child’s preference, taking into consideration the
age and maturity of the child.
-4-
J-A12040-16
(5) Whether there is an established pattern of conduct of
either party to promote or thwart the relationship of the
child and the other party.
(6) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality
of life for the party seeking the relocation, including, but
not limited to, financial or emotional benefit or educational
opportunity.
(7) Whether the relocation will enhance the general quality
of life for the child, including, but not limited to, financial
or emotional benefit or educational opportunity.
(8) The reasons and motivation of each party for seeking
or opposing the relocation.
(9) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party’s household and whether there is a
continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party.
(10) Any other factor affecting the best interest of the
child.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(h).
In addition, the trial court in this case was required to consider the
best interest factors set forth in section 5328, as follows:
§ 5328. Factors to consider when awarding custody.