J-A12040-16
[…] (12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability
to make appropriate child-care arrangements.
(13) The level of conflict between the parties and the
willingness and ability of the parties to cooperate with one
another. A party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by
another party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability
to cooperate with that party.
-6-
J-A12040-16
(14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or
member of a party’s household.
(15) The mental and physical condition of a party or
member of a party’s household.
(16) Any other relevant factor.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a).
As the party proposing relocation, Mother has the burden of proving
that relocation will serve Child’s best interest as set forth under Section
5337(h). See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(i)(1). Furthermore, “[e]ach party has the
burden of establishing the integrity of that party’s motives in either seeking
the relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation.” 23 Pa.C.S. §
5337(i)(2).
In her first issue, Mother argues that the trial court abused its
discretion when it misapplied the child custody and relocation laws by using
a “substantial change in circumstances” standard. Mother’s Brief at 11. In