Razieh Makoui v. Cyrus Makoui
[…] Although husband apparently lied to wife when he said he had torn up the agreement, the trial court did not find wife proved that she relied on his misrepresentation. It held that if she relied upon that misrepresentation to conclude the agreement was no longer in effect, her reliance was unreasonable. The evidence supports this result because wife was charged with knowledge of both the applicable statute and the terms of the agreement itself. Code § 20-153 provides that “[a]fter marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties.” The agreement, similarly, provides that “[n]o amendment to or change in this agreement shall be effective unless made in a separate written instrument executed -6- by the parties hereto,” and it also references the fact that by signing it, the parties “agreed to accept the provisions of this