Razieh Makoui v. Cyrus Makoui
[…] Webb, 16 Va. App. 486, 494, 431 S.E.2d 55, 61 (1993) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 551 (6th ed. 1990)). “The elements necessary to establish equitable estoppel are (1) a representation, (2) reliance, (3) change of position, and (4) detriment, 2 In any event, the evidence supports the trial court’s ruling that the agreement was not unconscionable. Whether a premarital agreement is unconscionable is to be determined as of the time of its execution. Code § 20-151(A)(2). “Recitations in the agreement shall create a prima facie presumption that they are factually correct.” Code § 20-151(B). A party alleging unconscionability “must prove both 1) a gross disparity existed in the division of assets and 2) overreaching or oppressive influences.” Galloway v. Galloway, 47 Va. App. 83, 92, 622 S.E.2d 267, 271 (2005).