Razieh Makoui v. Cyrus Makoui
[…] Although wife argues she had no duty to consult counsel and that her failure to do so should not prevent her from invoking estoppel, the facts establish that wife did, in fact, consult counsel about the agreement but then failed, when husband told her shortly thereafter that he had torn it up, to return to counsel for additional advice about the legal consequences of husband’s actions. Wife also contends the trial court erred in holding husband’s statement that he tore up the agreement did not constitute an abandonment or repudiation of it. The language of Code § 20-153 that such an agreement “may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties” (emphasis added), coupled with the failure of the Act to reference repudiation or abandonment, constitutes the General Assembly’s rejection of the notion that either of these contract principles might apply to prevent a party to a premarital agreement from being bound by it. See Smith v.