Stephen Dan Trimble v. Paula Shaki Trimble
[…] Fun v. Va. Mil. Inst., 245 Va. 249, 252, 427 S.E.2d 181, 183 (1993). Where the allegations in the pleading, accepted as true, fail to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted, the pleading should be dismissed on demurrer. Tronfield v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 272 Va. 709, 712, 636 S.E.2d 447, 449 (2006). For example, where a plaintiff “ha[s] no right of action at the time of bringing the suit, . . . [a] demurrer [to the suit] [is] rightly sustained.” Keyser v. Renner, 87 Va. 249, 250-51, 12 S.E. 406, 406 (1890). Code § 8.01-184 provides as follows: In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for. Controversies involving the interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations, may be so determined, and this enumeration does not exclude other instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right. (Emphases added). -5- The legislature has expressly provided that the declaratory judgment statutes, Code §§ 8.01-184 to -191, are “to be liberally interpreted and administered with a view to making the courts more serviceable to the people.” Code § 8.01-191; see Bd. of Supers. v. Southland Corp., 224 Va. 514, 297 S.E.2d 718 (1982).