COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] not abused its discretion, its ruling must be affirmed on appeal.” Brown v. Brown, 30 Va. App.
532, 538, 518 S.E.2d 336, 338 (1999).
Mother argues that as the child’s parent and mother, she should be rearing the child, and
she points to the parental presumption to support her argument.
“[I]n a custody dispute between a parent and a non-parent, ‘the law presumes that the
child’s best interests will be served when in the custody of its parent.’” Bailes v. Sours, 231 Va.
96, 100, 340 S.E.2d 824, 827 (1986) (quoting Judd v. Van Horn, 195 Va. 988, 996, 81 S.E.2d
432, 436 (1954)). See also Code § 20-124.2(B) (“The court shall give due regard to the primacy
of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that
the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other
person with a legitimate interest.”).
4
Grandparents assert mother failed to preserve this issue and is procedurally barred from
raising it on appeal. However, we find that mother preserved the issue in her objection to the
December 27, 2010 custody order.
-5-