COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and a trial court's decision will not be set aside unless
plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.'" Goldhamer v.
Cohen, 31 Va. App. 728, 734-35, 525 S.E.2d 599, 602 (2000)
(citations omitted).
In matters concerning custody, the welfare and best
interests of the child are the "primary, paramount and
controlling considerations." Kogon v. Ulerick, 12 Va. App. 595,
596, 405 S.E.2d 441, 442 (1991). The statute reflects the
- 5 -
importance placed upon securing the best interests of the child,
whose interests, in the final analysis, must be protected by the
courts. Code § 20-124.2(B) ("In determining custody, the court
shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the
child."); see also Keel, 225 Va. at 612, 303 S.E.2d at 921.
Mother argues that once the trial court found that the
grandparents were raising the child, it should have applied the
law applicable to custody disputes between biological parents
and a third party. We disagree with this assertion. Legal and