COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Assuming arguendo that those issues were preserved
for appeal, we find them to be without merit. If a court does
not find evidence of a material change of circumstances,
consideration of the "best interests" prong of the Keel test is
barred by principles of res judicata. See Hiner v. Hadeed, 15
- 4 -
Va. App. 575, 580, 425 S.E.2d 811, 814 (1993). In the absence of
evidence that there was a material change in circumstances, we
find no error in the court's failure to expressly apply the
evidence to a consideration of the child's best interests or the
statutory factors set out in Code § 20-124.3.
Noting that it "recognize[d] the importance of time spent
with both natural parents," the trial court increased mother's
scheduled visitation with the child. We find the trial court did
not violate the mandate of Code § 20-124.2(B) to "assure minor
children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents,
when appropriate . . . ."
Accordingly, the decision of the circuit court is summarily
affirmed.
Affirmed.
- 5 -