COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] following their children's birth.
The trial court found that "it is important for [the older
son] that [mother] be available to him for the foreseeable
future." Based upon the evidence concerning the current
circumstances and the needs of the parties' children, we find no
error in the trial court's refusal to impute income to the
mother for purposes of child support calculations.
Similarly, "[a] court may under appropriate circumstances
impute income to a party seeking spousal support." Srinivasan
v. Srinivasan, 10 Va. App. 728, 734, 396 S.E.2d 675, 679 (1990).
Code § 20-107.1(E)(9) requires the trial court to consider the
"earning capacity, including the skills, education and training
of the parties and the present employment opportunities for
persons possessing such earning capacity" when determining
spousal support. As noted above, the trial court found that it
was important under the current circumstances for the mother to
be available for the parties' autistic son. Therefore, we find
no error in the trial court's decision that the evidence did not