COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] wrong or without evidence to support it. See Farley v. Farley,
9 Va. App. 326, 327-28, 387 S.E.2d 794, 795 (1990).
The father produced evidence of several confrontations
between the parties as evidence weighing against the mother's
continued custody of the boys. The father contended below and
on appeal that, under Code § 20-124.3(6), the trial court was
required to consider whether the mother failed to "actively
support the [children's] contact and relationship with the other
parent" and failed to "cooperate in matters affecting the
[children]." The father also relied on Code § 20-108 which
- 3 -
provides, in part, "[t]he intentional withholding of visitation
of a child from the other parent without just cause may
constitute a material change of circumstances justifying a
change of custody in the discretion of the court."
The trial court found that the father failed to prove that
there was a change in circumstances justifying a modification in
custody. While the trial court found that there had been "some
unfortunate confrontations" between the father, his wife, and