COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] child was seen by grandmother in Arizona, she was coughing and congested and sat in a fetal
-7-
position and did not eat. Such facts constitute an “extraordinary reason” to award custody to a
non-parent. Thus, we affirm the trial court’s award of custody to grandmother.
B. Grandmother as a Person with a Legitimate Interest
Father next argues that the trial court erred in characterizing grandmother as a person
with a legitimate interest. We disagree.
Custody may be awarded to a “person with a legitimate interest.” Code § 20-124.2(B).
Code § 20-124.1 states that the term “‘[p]erson with a legitimate interest’ shall be broadly
construed and includes, but is not limited to grandparents.” The term is broadly construed to
accommodate the best interest of the child. Id. Grandmother, being child’s paternal grandparent,
falls within the statutory definition of a person with a legitimate interest. See Yopp v. Hodges,
43 Va. App. 427, 436, 598 S.E.2d 760, 765 (2004).