COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 16.1-251(A).
The JDR court must then hold a preliminary removal hearing within five business days of
the child’s removal. Code § 16.1-251(B). At the preliminary hearing, the Department must
prove by a preponderance of the evidence the same elements required to obtain the emergency
removal order, specifically 1) imminent threat of injury or irremediable harm; 2) reasonable
efforts to prevent removal from the home; and 3) no less drastic alternative than removal exists,
for the JDR court to continue the child’s removal from the home. Code § 16.1-252(E).
Additionally, the JDR court “shall determine whether the allegations of abuse or neglect have
been proven by a preponderance of the evidence,” unless the parents or custodian, guardian ad
litem or petitioning department objects. Code § 16.1-252(G). If a party to the proceeding
-2-
objects, then the JDR court must schedule an adjudicatory hearing on a date within thirty days of
the preliminary hearing. Id.