COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Because this case involves multiple hearings and decisions, we begin with an overview of
the process that led to the ultimate result in the trial court. Code § 16.1-251 allows a juvenile
and domestic relations district court (JDR) to enter an emergency order allowing the Department
of Social Services (Department) to remove a child from his custodian’s or parent’s custody. The
JDR court may issue this order ex parte so long as it is accompanied by a petition alleging that
the child is abused or neglected and an affidavit or sworn testimony in person before a judge or
intake officer. Code § 16.1-251. That affidavit or sworn testimony must establish that the child
“would be subjected to an imminent threat to life or health to the extent that severe or
irremediable injury would be likely to result” without the removal and that the Department has
made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal but there are no less drastic alternatives that
would “reasonably protect the child’s life or health pending a final hearing on the petition.”
Code § 16.1-251(A).