Mark Henry Craig v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] On appeal, Craig contends the trial court misinterpreted Code § 19.2-305(B) 1 and abused its discretion “by requiring [him] to pay restitution for damages not the subject of [the crime for which he was convicted].” For the * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-305(B) states: A defendant placed on probation following conviction may be required to make at least partial restitution or reparation to the aggrieved party or parties for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had . . . . reasons that follow, we hold that Craig waived his right to appeal the restitution order and, thus we affirm the trial court’s decision. BACKGROUND On appeal, we review the evidence in the “light most favorable” to the Commonwealth. Commonwealth v.