COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Appellant argues on appeal that
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
the Commonwealth failed to show good cause as to why the motion to nolle prosequi should
have been granted and, thus, the trial court erred in “forcing [her] to either withdraw her appeal,
or suffer an improper and unconstitutional nolle prosequi of her charge.” Appellant contends the
Commonwealth’s desire “to directly indict [her], apparently for a felony charge, rather than the
misdemeanor she was convicted on in General District Court” did not constitute good cause.
Code § 19.2-265.3 authorizes the trial court to enter a nolle prosequi “only in the
discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown.”
“In reviewing an exercise of discretion, we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial
court. Rather, we consider only whether the record fairly supports the trial court’s action.” Beck
v. Commonwealth, 253 Va. 373, 385, 484 S.E.2d 898, 906 (1997). We will, therefore, overturn