Bernard Lamont Ruth v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant testified he was slightly bent at the waist with his hand about three feet away from the hidden gun when he saw the officer looking at him. Appellant then decided to leave the gun in its hiding place, and he walked away. The trial court found appellant guilty, stating, “I think with respect to the concealment in the rain gutter, the evidence is sufficient. . . . It was hidden. He intended to hide it. And during that episode that [sic] the crime was committed.” ANALYSIS Code § 18.2-308(A) makes it unlawful for any person to “carr[y] about his person, hidden from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material . . . .” Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove he violated Code § 18.2-308 because the weapon was not “about his person,” as required by the statute.