Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] We owe the trial court this deference “[b]ecause the trial court’s classification of property is a
finding of fact.” Ranney v. Ranney, 45 Va. App. 17, 31, 608 S.E.2d 485, 492 (2005). Moreover,
“‘[t]he credibility of the witnesses and the weight accorded the evidence are matters solely for
the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and hear that evidence as it is presented.’” Thomas
v. Thomas, 40 Va. App. 639, 644, 580 S.E.2d 503, 505 (2003) (quoting Sandoval v.
Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138, 455 S.E.2d 730, 732 (1995)).
A.
CLASSIFICATION OF ASSETS
Under Code § 20-107.3(A), the trial court must determine “the ownership and value of all
property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, of the parties and shall consider which of such
property is separate property, which is marital property, and which is part separate and part
marital property.” We will reverse the trial court’s decision only upon a showing of abuse of
discretion. von Raab v. von Raab, 26 Va. App. 239, 246, 494 S.E.2d 156, 159 (1997).
-5-
1. CLC
It is undisputed that husband began a sawmill business in 1957, which he initially