Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] Thus, CLC contributed $75,000 in
marital property to the purchase of CLCA, rendering that portion of CLCA marital property.
Turning next to the $750,000 loan that comprised the remainder of the CLCA purchase
price, we hold that once wife proved that marital property was used to secure the loan, it became
husband’s burden to prove that separate funds discharged the debt. “The discharge of a debt
secured by an asset that results in an increase in equity in the asset constitutes an ‘increase in
value.’” Gilman, 32 Va. App. at 119, 526 S.E.2d at 770 (quoting Code § 20-107.3(A)(1)). “The
increase in value of separate property during the marriage is separate property, unless marital
property or the personal efforts of either party have contributed to such increases and then only
to the extent of the increases in value attributable to such contributions.” Code § 20-107.3(A)(1).
“The non-owning spouse has the burden of proving that the increase in value was attributable to
the contribution of marital property.” Gilman, 32 Va. App. at 119, 526 S.E.2d at 770.
In Gilman, we held that once the husband proved that property acquired during the