Cheryl V. Higgins, Judge
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in holding that CLC was entirely marital property.
Husband argues that even if CLC was entirely marital property until the parties’
separation in 1997, the trial court nevertheless erroneously failed to classify as his separate
property the appreciation in the value of CLC after the date of separation. Husband contends he
-8-
“made substantial and continuous efforts to enhance the value of CLC” and wife “played no role
in these acquisitions nor in the appreciation in value of these assets.”
Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(a) specifically provides that the increase in value of separate
property that occurs during marriage “shall be marital property only to the extent that marital
property or the personal efforts of either party have contributed to such increases.” In other
words, where the non-owning spouse contributes “significant” personal effort that “result[s] in
substantial appreciation of the separate property,” id., the otherwise separate property transmutes