and reversed his conviction. See Barson v. Commonwealth, No. 2464-09-1 (Va. Ct. App.
[…] findings.’” Morris v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 459, 464-65, 658 S.E.2d 708, 710-11 (2008)
(quoting Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604 (1990)). “To prove
venue, the Commonwealth must ‘produce evidence sufficient to give rise to a “strong
presumption” that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the court, and this may be
accomplished by either direct or circumstantial evidence.’” Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth, 23
Va. App. 430, 442, 477 S.E.2d 759, 765 (1996) (quoting Cheng, 240 Va. at 36, 393 S.E.2d at
604), aff’d, 254 Va. 168, 489 S.E.2d 687 (1997).
Code § 19.2-249.2 provides:
For the purpose of venue under the Virginia Computer Crimes Act
(§ 18.2-152.1 et seq.), any violation of the article shall be
considered to have been committed in any county or city:
1. In which any act was performed in furtherance of any course of
conduct that violated this article;
2. In which the owner has his principal place of business in the
Commonwealth;
3. In which any offender had control or possession of any