and reversed his conviction. See Barson v. Commonwealth, No. 2464-09-1 (Va. Ct. App.
[…] alone, were unconstitutionally overbroad. The court specifically observed that such words are
protected speech because they amount to “neither obscenity nor fighting words.” Id. at 5
(emphasis added). The court then noted that words like “vulgar,” “profane,” and “indecent” are
only ever permissibly prohibited as “obscene” when they have been used in conjunction with
other, more specific adjectives like “obscene,” “lewd,” and “lascivious.” Id. at 6.
In 1976, in response to Walker, the General Assembly amended Code § 18.1-238 and
re-codified it as Code § 18.2-427. That code section now provides:
Any person who uses obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or
indecent language, or makes any suggestion or proposal of an
obscene nature, or threatens any illegal or immoral act with the
intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any
telephone or citizens band radio, in this Commonwealth, is guilty
of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
See 1976 Va. Acts ch. 312. See also 1984 Va. Acts ch. 592 (amending the statute to include use
of such language over citizens band radio); 2010 Va. Acts ch. 565 (amending the verb tenses
within the statute). This Court had its first opportunity to consider the constitutionality of the