and reversed his conviction. See Barson v. Commonwealth, No. 2464-09-1 (Va. Ct. App.
[…] In fact, as the United States
Supreme Court expressly noted, the Miller test applies, not to obscenity or obscene materials, but
“more accurately” to “pornography” or “pornographic material.” Miller, 413 U.S. at 18 n.2.
Applying the Miller “pornography” standard to the language used by Allman in his voice
mail, this Court concluded that Allman’s “repeated references to [the attorney] as a pussy, even
taken in context, were, as a matter of law, insufficient to permit a reasonable trier of fact to
conclude the references were obscene” under the definition set forth in Code § 18.2-372, Allman,
43 Va . App. at 111-12, 596 S.E.2d at 535, because the evidence “[did] not establish that the
message, ‘considered as a whole,’ either (1) ‘[had] as its dominant theme . . . an appeal to the
prurient interest in sex, that is, a shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sexual content, . . .
excretory functions or products thereof’ or (2) went ‘substantially beyond the customary limits of
candor in description or representation of such matters,’” id. at 113, 596 S.E.2d at 535 (emphasis
in original) (quoting Code § 18.2-372). Rather, this Court found that Allman’s references to the
attorney’s purported “excretory functions or products thereof, though utterly tasteless and rude,
merely served to emphasize [Allman’s] belief in [the attorney’s] cowardice,” and his use of the
word “pussy” was merely used to characterize the attorney as “a weak, cowardly or . . .
effeminate man.” Id. at 112, 596 S.E.2d at 535. Because Allman’s language did not meet the
-8-
definition of obscenity contained in Code § 18.2-372, this Court found Allman did not violate
Code § 18.2-427 and reversed his conviction. Id. at 113, 596 S.E.2d at 536.
Barson argues that, as in Allman, the language Barson used in his e-mails to A.B. does
not meet the definition of obscenity set forth in Code § 18.2-372, because considered as a whole,
it does not have “as its dominant theme or purpose an appeal to the prurient interest in sex” that
“goes substantially beyond the customary limits of candor in description or representation of
such matters.” Barson reasons that because his language was merely “offensive and coarse”
rather than “erotic,” no reasonable fact finder could conclude it was obscene. Applying Allman,
the panel majority agreed. However, we note that while “[p]ornographic material which is