and reversed his conviction. See Barson v. Commonwealth, No. 2464-09-1 (Va. Ct. App.
[…] for that of the trier of fact.” Wactor v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 375, 380, 564 S.E.2d 160,
162 (2002). “‘Instead the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257, 584 S.E.2d at
447 (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).
1
Barson does not challenge the trial court’s determination that the e-mails were intended
to “coerce, intimidate, or harass” Ms. Barson.
-4-
Code § 18.2-152.7:1 provides:
If any person, with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any
person, shall use a computer or computer network to communicate
obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or
make any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threaten
any illegal or immoral act, he shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor.
The evidence abundantly establishes Barson’s intent to harass his estranged wife. At
issue in this case is whether the statute’s prohibition on obscene content encompasses the
language contained in the e-mails.