and reversed his conviction. See Barson v. Commonwealth, No. 2464-09-1 (Va. Ct. App.
[…] and other sections may be referenced in which the same phraseology is used. On that basis, we
adopted the definition of obscenity found in Code § 18.2-372. Allman, 43 Va. App. at 109, 596
S.E.2d at 534.
Material is obscene when it (1) ‘“has as its dominant theme or purpose an appeal to the
prurient interest in sex, that is, a shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sexual conduct, sexual
excitement, excretory functions or products thereof or sadomasochistic abuse,’” (2) substantially
exceeds ‘“the customary limits of candor in description or representation of such matters,’” and
2
Code § 18.2-427 is similarly worded to Code § 18.2-152.7:1 and provides:
Any person who uses obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or
indecent language, or makes any suggestion or proposal of an
obscene nature, or threatens any illegal or immoral act with the
intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any
telephone or citizens band radio, in this Commonwealth, is guilty
of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
-5-
(3) ‘“taken as a whole, does not have serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.’” Id.
(quoting Code § 18.2-372). The first two prongs of the obscenity test codified in Code
§ 18.2-372 “involve ‘primarily factual issues, to be measured by “contemporary community